State v. Bice , 2022 Ohio 122 ( 2022 )
[…] We disagree.
    {¶17} We review a decision to impose a financial sanction for an abuse of
    discretion. State v. Ludwig, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2020-0008, 
    2021-Ohio-383
    , ¶ 22
    citing State v. Gipson, 
    80 Ohio St.3d 626
    , 634, 
    687 N.E.2d 750
     (1998). To find an abuse
    of discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or
    unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
     (1983).
    {¶18} R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) establishes a procedure for avoiding imposition of
    mandatory fines applicable to certain felony drug offenses. That section provides:
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2021-0022                                                6
    {¶19} “If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing
    that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court
    determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine
    described in this division, the court shall not impose the mandatory fine upon the
    offender.”
    {¶20} This Court addressed a trial court's duties when imposing a financial
    sanction in State v. Perry, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2004-CA-00066, 
    2005-Ohio-85
    :
    {¶21} “ ‘[T]here are no express factors that must be taken into consideration or