State v. Ferguson , 2015 Ohio 5516 ( 2015 )
[…] 1  Our reading of the trial court files indicates that the CTC requirement, which the court
    added in 2013, was only ordered in 11-CR-0070, even though the subject motion for jail-
    time credit was filed under both case numbers.
    Perry County, Case Nos. 15 CA 00009 and 15 CA 00010                                          5
    credit. In his Second Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court abused its
    discretion and violated his constitutional rights by failing to conduct a hearing on the issue.
    {¶14} R.C. 2967.191 states in pertinent part as follows:
    The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the
    stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which
    there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole
    eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner
    was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner
    was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while
    awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's
    competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting
    transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's
    prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division
    (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a
    juvenile facility. ***.
    {¶15} Accordingly, “[t]ime spent in a rehabilitation facility where one's ability to
    leave whenever he or she wishes is restricted may be confinement for the purposes of
    R.C. 2967.191.” State v. Osborne, 5th Dist. Richland No. 2009CA0119, 2010-Ohio-4100,