In re T.M. , 2016 Ohio 162 ( 2016 )
[…] facility. R.C. 2152.83(A) requires mandatory classification for 16 and 17-year-old juveniles
    who commit sexually oriented offenses. This statute provides in relevant part that
    the court that adjudicates a child a delinquent child shall issue as
    part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for
    the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at
    the time of the child's release from the secure facility an order
    that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant * * *.
    Similarly, R.C. 2152.83(B) permits classification of a 14 or 15-year-old juvenile who has
    committed a sexually oriented offense as a juvenile sex offender registrant either "at the time
    of disposition of the child or, if the court commits the child * * * to the custody of a secure
    facility, * * * at the time of the child's release from the secure facility." The language utilized
    in R.C. 2152.83 therefore indicates that where classification of a juvenile is not done until
    after the juvenile's release from a secure facility, the classification is not part of the
    disposition itself.