In re T.M. , 2016 Ohio 162 ( 2016 )
[…] {¶ 16} In the present case, the juvenile court accepted T.M.'s admissions, found him
    delinquent, and entered a dispositional order. In its January 13, 2015 entry, the court
    imposed a suspended DYS commitment, ordered T.M. to complete sexual offender therapy
    at MVJRC, and imposed costs. The court therefore imposed a disposition, or sentence, on
    T.M., and such disposition was final, regardless of the fact that the juvenile court retained
    jurisdiction over T.M. to later classify him as a juvenile sex offender registrant or modify its
    dispositional orders. See R.C. 2152.02(C)(6); R.C. 2152.22; R.C. 2152.83.3
    3. R.C. 2152.02(C)(6) provides in relevant part that "[t]he juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is
    adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person
    -6-
    Fayette CA2015-07-017
    {¶ 17} The juvenile court's statement in its January 13, 2015 entry that T.M. would be
    brought back before the court for "further disposition and [sex] offender classification"