In re T.M. , 2016 Ohio 162 ( 2016 )
[…] T.M. also
    argues that his classification as a Tier III offender is improper as the "most severe
    classification that an adult can receive for the same offense [of gross sexual imposition] is * *
    * a Tier II [classification], which does not entail community notification."
    {¶ 23} R.C. 2152.83(A) sets forth the juvenile-offender-registrant-classification
    procedure for 16 and 17-year-old juveniles who are found delinquent for committing a
    sexually oriented offense or a child-victim-oriented offense and who are not subject to R.C.
    2152.82 (repeat offender) or 2152.86 (serious youthful offender). Under R.C. 2152.83(A)(1),
    juvenile-offender-registrant classification is mandatory and must occur either at the time the
    court issues its dispositional order or, "if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to
    the custody of a secure facility, [must occur] at the time of the child's release from the secure
    -8-
    Fayette CA2015-07-017
    facility." The juvenile court is required to hold a hearing under R.C. 2152.831 to determine
    whether the juvenile should be classified as a Tier I, Tier II, or Tier III juvenile sex offender.
    See R.C. 2152.83(A)(2).