In re T.M. , 2016 Ohio 162 ( 2016 )
[…] See In re K.D.H., 12th Dist. Butler No.
    CA2012-09-188, 2013-Ohio-2636, ¶ 8, citing In re C.P., 
    131 Ohio St. 3d 513
    , 2012-Ohio-
    1446, ¶ 20 (which tier an offender is placed on rests within the juvenile court's discretion); In
    re B.D., 11th Dist. Portage No. 2011-P-0078, 2012-Ohio-4463, ¶ 20.                                "Unlike the
    classifications for adults, the tiers for juvenile sex offenders are not mandated by the offense
    of which the offender had been convicted." In re C.A., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 23022,
    2009-Ohio-3303, ¶ 60. Instead, R.C. 2950.01 defines a juvenile sex offender for each tier as
    "[a] sex offender who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing any sexually oriented
    offense and who a juvenile court, pursuant to * * * [R.C. 2152.83] * * * classifies a tier [I, II, or
    III] sex offender/child-victim offender." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2950.01(E)(3), (F)(3), (G)(3).
    Further, R.C. 2152.831(A) explicitly requires the juvenile court to conduct a hearing prior to
    classifying a delinquent child pursuant to R.C. 2152.83 to determine whether to classify the