Miller v. Miller , 2015 Ohio 5447 ( 2015 )
[…] attachment order which exceeds the maximum amount allowable under
    federal law.
    {¶19} In his second assignment of error, Paul asserts that the trial court erred in
    declining to vacate the wage withholding order attaching his wages for the payment of spousal
    9
    and child support. Specifically, he argues that the trial court issued a wage withholding order
    that violated 15 U.S.C. 1673(b)(2)’s command that only 55 percent of a person’s “disposable
    earnings” can be attached via a wage withholding order to satisfy a support order. We disagree.
    {¶20} 15 U.S.C. 1673(b)(2) pertinently provides as follows:
    The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any
    workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of
    any person shall not exceed –
    (A)    where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other
    than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per
    centum of such individual’s disposal earnings for that week; * * *
    except that, with respect to the disposable earnings of any individual for any
    workweek, the 50 per centum specified in clause (A) shall be deemed to be 55 per
    centum * * *, if and to the extent that such earnings are subject to garnishment to
    enforce a support order with respect to a period which is prior to the twelve-week
    period which ends the beginning of such workweek.
    “Disposable earnings” is defined as “that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after
    the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.” 15 U.S.C.
    1672(b).