State v. Sevitz ( 2015 )
[…] the truth of the facts alleged in the indictment[.]” (Emphasis added.) Crim.R.
    11(B). The Ohio Supreme Court has determined that “[w]here the indictment,
    information, or complaint contains sufficient allegations to state a felony offense
    and the defendant pleads no contest, the court must find the defendant guilty of the
    charged offense. State v. Bird, 
    81 Ohio St. 3d 582
    (1998), syllabus, citing State ex
    rel. Stern v. Mascio, 
    75 Ohio St. 3d 422
    , 425 (1996).
    {¶65} In this case Seitz was indicted for one count of Theft in violation of
    R.C. 2913.02(A)(2)/(B)(2), a felony of the fifth degree. The indictment read that
    on or about July 1, 2007, through April 11, 2014, Sevitz “did with purpose to
    deprive the owner, John O[’]Keefe, of [m]oney or services, knowingly obtain or
    exert control over either the property or services beyond the scope of the express
    or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent.
    FURTHERMORE, the property or services stolen is valued at [$2,070.21].”
    (Emphasis sic); (Doc. No. 1).
    {¶66} The indictment thus clearly stated that the element of “beyond the
    scope of the express or implied consent” was present in this case and Sevitz pled
    no contest to the indictment.