In re Guardianship of Shriver , 2015 Ohio 5172 ( 2015 )
[…] so means that he cannot now complain that the court erred in this regard. In any event, as we
    explain below, we believe that the record contains evidence to support the trial court’s decision.
    {¶14} Accordingly, we overrule appellant’s first assignment of error.
    B. Competent, Credible Evidence Supports the Competency Determination
    {¶15} In his second assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court’s finding
    that appellee is not incompetent is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    {¶16} R.C. 2111.02(A) provides:
    Washington App. No. 14CA32                                                                             6
    If found necessary, a probate court on its own motion or on application by any
    interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and
    to section 2109.21 and division (B) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a
    guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided
    the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or
    has a legal settlement in the county. If the person for whom the guardian is to be
    appointed is an adult, the person must be a qualified respondent as described in
    section 2112.21 of the Revised Code and have the opportunity to have the
    assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of that guardian. An
    interested party includes, but is not limited to, a person nominated in a durable
    power of attorney under section 1337.24 of the Revised Code or in a writing as
    described in division (A) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code. * * *
    {¶17} The first step in the guardianship process is to determine whether the applicant
    has shown, by clear and convincing evidence, that the prospective ward is incompetent (i.e. so