State v. King , 2015 Ohio 5257 ( 2015 )
[…] knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance * * *.”
    {¶15} R.C. 2925.03(A), trafficking in drugs, provides:
    No person shall knowingly do any of the following:
    (1) Sell or offer to sell a controlled substance * * *;
    (2) Prepare for shipment, ship, transport, deliver, prepare for distribution, or
    distribute a controlled substance, when the offender knows or has
    reasonable cause to believe that the controlled substance is intended for sale
    or resale by the offender or another person.
    {¶16} R.C. 2923.24(A), possessing criminal tools, provides: “No person shall
    possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article,
    with purpose to use it criminally.”
    {¶17} Appellant questions the evidence in this case, claiming that the officers
    never witnessed appellant in possession of the drugs or the $1,500, Snipe had a motive to
    lie, Snipe told Officer Gritton he had purchased cocaine for $300, Snipe had a history of