State v. McLaughlin , 2015 Ohio 4611 ( 2015 )
[…] State v. Jenks,
    
    61 Ohio St. 3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
    (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
    State v. Griffith, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26451, 2015-Ohio-4112, ¶ 26.
    {¶ 11} R.C. 2921.31(A) provides: “No person, without privilege to do so and with
    purpose to prevent, obstruct, or delay the performance by a public official of any
    authorized act within the public official’s official capacity, shall do any act that hampers or
    impedes a public official in the performance of the public official’s lawful duties.” R.C.
    2901.22(A) provides in part that a “person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific
    intention to cause a certain result * * *.” “Because no one can know the mind of another,
    a defendant’s intent is ‘not discernible through objective proof.’ * * * Rather, a defendant’s
    intent in acting must be ‘determined from the manner in which it [the act] is done, the