State v. McLaughlin , 2015 Ohio 4611 ( 2015 )
[…] opportunity to see and hear the witnesses, the cautious exercise of the
    discretionary power of a court of appeals to find that a judgment is against
    the manifest weight of the evidence requires that substantial deference be
    extended to the factfinder's determinations of credibility. The decision
    whether, and to what extent, to credit the testimony of particular witnesses
    is within the peculiar competence of the factfinder, who has seen and heard
    the witness. * * * ”
    State v. Williamson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21709, 2007-Ohio-3820, ¶ 11.
    {¶ 20} R.C. 2921.13 proscribes falsification as follows: “(A) No person shall
    knowingly make a false statement * * * when any of the following applies: * * * (3) The
    statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public
    official’s official function.” The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that “the making of an
    -19-
    unsworn false oral statement to a public official with the purpose to mislead, hamper or
    impede the investigation of a crime is punishable conduct within the meaning of R.C.
    2921.13(A)(3) and 2921.31(A).” State v.