Whitman v. Gerson , 2016 Ohio 311 ( 2016 )
[…] point to an insurance declarations page that shows Gerson had the property insured
    for $239,500. There is nothing in the declarations page which suggests this is a fair
    estimate of the existing market value of the property. Indeed, an affidavit of Gerson’s
    insurance agent dispels any notion that the amount for which the property was
    insured was to represent the fair market value.
    {¶19} The trial court looked to the value of the property as determined by the
    Hamilton County auditor, which was $85,000 at the time. R.C. 5713.03 provides:
    The county auditor, from the best sources of information available,
    shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of the fee
    8
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    simple estate, as if unencumbered but subject to any effects from the
    exercise of police powers or from other governmental actions, of each
    separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property and of buildings,
    structures, and improvements located thereon * * * .
    {¶20} In Rhodes v. Sinclair, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 08-MA-23, 2012-Ohio-
    5848, the court was faced with a similar situation.           Sinclair was accused of
    fraudulently transferring property, including an office building that housed his law