Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Kessler , 2015 Ohio 5085 ( 2015 )
[…] barred from it shall be endowed of an estate for life in one third of the real property of
    which the consort was seized as an estate of inheritance at any time during the marriage."
    Thus, when a married person purchases real property in Ohio, the non-titleholder spouse
    is entitled to a one-third dower interest in that real property unless that interest is
    relinquished or barred. Std. Fed. Bank v. Staff, 
    168 Ohio App.3d 14
    , 
    2006-Ohio-3601
    ,
    ¶ 20-21 (1st Dist.).
    {¶ 17} Divorce bars an ex-spouse from any dower right. R.C. 2103.02 ("Dower
    interest shall terminate upon the granting of an absolute divorce in favor of or against
    No. 15AP-216                                                                               6
    such spouse by a court of competent jurisdiction within or without this state."); R.C.
    3105.10(D) ("Upon the granting of a divorce, on a complaint or counterclaim, by force of
    the judgment, each party shall be barred of all right to dower in real estate situated within
    this state of which the other was seized at any time during coverture."). Likewise, a dower
    right also terminates if a marriage is dissolved. R.C. 3105.65(B) ("A decree of dissolution
    of marriage has the same effect upon the property rights of the parties, including rights of
    dower and inheritance, as a decree of divorce."); U.S. Bank, Natl. Assn. v.