State v. Springs , 2015 Ohio 5016 ( 2015 )
[…] of the judgment entry ordering him to pay court-appointed counsel legal fees and
    expenses. (Appellant’s brief at 3).
    {¶ 7} Upon review, we find Springs’ assignment of error to be persuasive, but only
    in part. This court addressed the repayment of court-appointed counsel fees in State v.
    Hill, 2d Dist. Clark No. 04CA0047, 2005-Ohio-3877, as follows:
    R.C. 2929.18 prescribes the financial sanctions a court may impose
    on conviction for a felony. The costs of or fees paid to court-appointed
    counsel are not among them.
    The State relies on R.C. 2941.51(D). That section confers a right of
    action on a county for any claim it has for reimbursement of court-appointed
    counsel fees and expenses, “if the person has, or may reasonably be
    expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services
    rendered to the person.”
    The right of action R.C. 2941.51(D) confers must be prosecuted in a
    civil action. State v. Crenshaw (2001), 
    145 Ohio App. 3d 86
    , 
    761 N.E. 1121
    .
    That fact is underscored by the further provision of R.C. 2941.51(D) which