Third Fed. S. & L. Assn. of Cleveland v. Formanik , 2016 Ohio 7478 ( 2016 )
[…] Shoes, 908 F.2d at 1357
    .
    {¶48} Accordingly, the Formaniks’ second assignment of error is overruled.11
    Claim under Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act for “Mortgage Flipping”
    {¶49} In their third assignment of error, the Formaniks contend that the trial court
    erred in failing to find a violation of the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act due to
    evidence of attempted “mortgage flipping” by Third Federal when it offered to refinance
    the bridge loan after the maturity date expired.
    {¶50}    R.C.     1345.031(A)    prohibits   “suppliers”   from    committing    an
    “unconscionable act or practice concerning a consumer transaction in connection with a
    residential mortgage.”    Under R.C. 1345.031(B)(12), such “unconscionable” acts or
    practices include:
    Knowingly or intentionally engaging in the act or practice of “flipping” a
    mortgage loan. “Flipping” a mortgage loan is making a mortgage loan that