Bank of Am., N.A. v. Edwards ( 2017 )
[…] meeting. She averred that those visits occurred on September 18, 2011, September 20, 2011,
    September 21, 2011, and March 12, 2012. She further averred that Bank of America sent two
    14
    letters to the Edwards regarding a face-to-face meeting. She attested to the fact that those letters
    were sent on September 7, 2011, and March 8, 2012. She did not aver, however, that the letters
    were sent by certified mail.
    {¶29} There is no dispute that the loan and the mortgage on the Property were subject to
    the regulations contained in 24 C.F.R. 203.604. As noted, 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b) specifically
    requires a lender to have “a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable
    effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are
    unpaid.” (Emphasis added.) Bank of America’s own evidence demonstrated that any attempts it
    made to arrange a face-to-face meeting with John Edwards came well after that three month
    deadline. Although the default on the loan occurred on September 1, 2009, the earliest date that