State v. Corchardo , 2017 Ohio 4390 ( 2017 )
[…] have no contact with the victim. Corchado successfully moved the trial court for a
    stay of her sentence pending appeal.
    Misdemeanor Sentencing
    {¶8}   In her first of two assignments of error, Corchado asserts:
    Appellant was denied due process of law issued a sentence that is
    contrary to law when the trial court showed prejudice against Appellant
    both during the trial phase and sentencing phase.
    {¶9}   "The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the
    public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender." R.C.
    2929.21(A). "To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the
    impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's
    behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the
    offense, the public, or the victim and the public." 
    Id. See also
    R.C. 2929.21(B) (the
    sentence "shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes* * *
    commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct
    -3-
    and its impact on the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar
    offenses committed by similar offenders.")
    {¶10} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.22(A), trial courts imposing a misdemeanor
    sentence have the "discretion to determine the most effective way to achieve the
    purposes and principles of sentencing" provided in R.C. 2929.21. Unless a specific