State v. Roberts , 2016 Ohio 7400 ( 2016 )
[…] Imposition of the Fine
    {¶29} In his second assignment of error, Roberts contends that the trial court
    abused its discretion by failing to consider whether he could pay the $20,000 fine it
    imposed.
    {¶30} A trial court is required to impose all mandatory fines specified for a
    particular crime unless the court determines that the defendant is indigent. State v.
    Miller, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 86505, 2006-Ohio-4752 , ¶ 8. For the court to find a
    defendant indigent, an affidavit of indigency must be filed in accordance with R.C.
    2929.18(B)(1), which reads as follows:
    If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing
    that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the
    court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the
    mandatory fine described in this division the court shall not impose the
    mandatory fine imposed upon the offender.
    {¶31} Roberts did not file an affidavit of indigency. Moreover, he failed to
    indicate to the court that he would be unable to pay the mandatory fine.      This court has
    addressed a defendant’s failure to raise the issue, stating:
    It is clear that the court should consider the impact a fine has on the
    offender, however, the court is required to consider such factors only if
    evidence is offered at the sentencing hearing.