Middle Hts. v. Troyan , 2017 Ohio 7073 ( 2017 )
[…] a leash, tether, adequate fence, supervision, or secure
    enclosure to prevent escape;
    (2) Keep the dog under the reasonable control of
    some person.
    R.C. 955.22. This court has previously held that R.C. 955.22(C) is “manifestly intended
    to protect the public safety and well-being” and thus imposes strict liability. Gates Mills
    v. Welsh, 
    146 Ohio App.3d 368
    , 374, 
    766 N.E.2d 204
     (8th Dist.2001).
    {¶10} Troyan argues that Gates Mills is inapplicable because it relied on outdated
    legislation. She contends the court should apply R.C. 2901.20 instead of Gates Mills.
    R.C. 2901.20 states, in relevant part:
    (A) Every act enacted on or after the effective date of this section that
    creates a new criminal offense shall specify the degree of mental culpability
    required for commission of the offense. A criminal offense for which no
    degree of mental culpability is specified that is enacted in an act in violation
    of this division is void.
    (B) Division (A) of this section does not apply to the amendment of a
    criminal offense that existed on the effective date of this section, but it does
    apply to a new criminal offense added to a statute that existed on the
    effective date of this section.
    R.C. 2901.20.
    {¶11} Thus, the requirement that criminal offenses shall specify a mens rea only
    applies to new offenses enacted after the effective date of R.C. 2901.20. R.C. 2901.20
    became effective on March 15, 2015. The offenses of which Troyan was convicted are
    not new.