N.Z. v. Madison Bd. of Educ. , 94 N.E.3d 1198 ( 2017 )
[…] the reasons for the proposed action.
    2. The student will be provided the opportunity for an informal hearing to
    challenge the reason for the intended suspension and explain his/her
    actions.
    3. An attempt will be made to notify parents or guardians by telephone if a
    suspension is issued.
    4. Within twenty-four (24) hours, a letter will be sent to the parent or
    guardian stating the specific reasons for the suspension and including
    notice of their right to appeal such action.
    {¶39} R.C. 3313.66(A) states:
    Except in the case of a pupil given an in-school suspension, no pupil shall
    be suspended unless prior to the suspension the superintendent or principal
    does both of the following:
    (1) Gives the pupil written notice of the intention to suspend the pupil and
    the reasons for the intended suspension * * *
    (2) Provides the pupil an opportunity to appear at an informal hearing before
    the principal, assistant principal, superintendent, or superintendent's
    designee and challenge the reason for the intended suspension or
    otherwise to explain the pupil's actions.
    Richland County, Case No. 16CA71                                                           16
    {¶40} Constitutional due process requires that when a school suspends a student
    for ten days or less, the school must provide the student with: “(1) adequate notice of the