In re Estate of Bringman , 2017 Ohio 7083 ( 2017 )
[…] {¶6}    On February 17, 2017, Attorney Bringman filed a notice of appeal. He herein
    raises the following sole Assignment of Error:
    {¶7}    “I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN RULING THAT JURISDICTION TO
    ADMINISTER THE ESTATE OF BARBARA JEAN BRINGMAN, DECEASED, LIES WITH
    THE KNOX COUNTY PROBATE COURT.”
    I.
    {¶8}    In his sole Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in
    holding that jurisdiction over the estate in question lies in Knox County. We disagree.
    {¶9}    Appellant herein relies in large measure on R.C. 2107.11(A)(1), which
    states that “[a] will shall be admitted to probate *** [i]n the county in this state in which the
    testator was domiciled at the time of the testator's death.”
    {¶10} However, we note appellant is attempting to appeal a judgment entry which
    established probate court jurisdiction (rejecting appellant’s claim that Franklin County was
    the proper forum) and merely set the issues of administration or execution of the estate