Citizens Bank, N.A. v. Leek , 2018 Ohio 3427 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶4}   The minimum bid applicable to the second auction (of no set minimum bid)
    was determined “pursuant to division (B) of section 2329.52 of the Revised Code.” The
    third-party purchaser’s application for reconsideration equates our decision with
    effectively a holding that the minimum bid was the costs, allowances, and taxes.
    However, the minimum payment required is the effect of the statute, not the effect of our
    decision, and we did not interpret the statute in this manner in any event.
    {¶5}   In discussing the plain language of R.C. 2329.311(A), we pointed out the
    disputed language, “at an auction with the minimum bid pursuant to division (B) of
    section 2329.52 of the Revised Code * * *,” expressly incorporated R.C. 2329.52(B) into
    the analysis. See Citizens Bank, 7th Dist. No. 17 CO 0031 at ¶ 16. Division (B) of R.C.
    2329.52 does not apply to first auctions but provides the second auction can proceed