Citizens Bank, N.A. v. Leek , 2018 Ohio 3427 ( 2018 )
[…] appellee’s brief in the bank’s appeal, has filed a timely application to reconsider under
    App.R. 26(A). In seeking reconsideration, this third-party purchaser “disagrees with the
    Court’s interpretation of the applicable statutes in the matter.” (Motion at 3). For the
    following reasons, the application for reconsideration is denied.
    {¶2}   The main statute at issue grants the judgment creditor and first lienholder
    the right to redeem a residential property that is not sold at the first auction by paying
    the purchase price within 14 days of a subsequent auction. R.C. 2329.311(A), citing
    R.C. 2329.52(B). Specifically: “In sales of residential properties taken in execution or
    order of sale that are sold at an auction with the minimum bid pursuant to division (B) of
    section 2329.52 of the Revised Code, the judgment creditor and the first lienholder each
    have the right to redeem the property within fourteen days after the sale by paying the
    purchase price.” R.C. 2329.311(A).
    {¶3}   The trial court held the bank cannot redeem at a second auction because
    there is no set minimum bid at a second auction. See R.C. 2329.52(B). The minimum
    bid of 2/3 the appraised value applies to the first auction.        See R.C. 2329.20.   In