In re Adoption of K.N.S. , 2016 Ohio 7427 ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdiction to reach the merits of her arguments. Because Mother assigns no error to the final
    decree of adoption, that judgment is affirmed.
    I
    {¶2}     On January 10, 2014, the step-mother filed a petition to adopt K.N.S., born
    November 9, 2007. She alleged that she had married the child’s biological father on September
    17, 2011, and that the child resided with both of them since that date. The step-mother attached
    proof that the father consented to the adoption and alleged that the consent of Mother was not
    necessary pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A), which provides that a parent’s consent to an adoption is
    2
    not required if “the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis
    contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by
    law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of
    the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.”
    {¶3}   The matter proceeded to a hearing that was limited to the issue of whether
    Mother’s consent to the adoption was required under R.C. 3107.07(A). Following the hearing
    before the trial judge, the trial court entered a judgment on July 29, 2015, which declared that