In re G.M. ( 2017 )
[…] {¶23} I respectfully dissent.
    {¶24} Parenting plans, companionship orders or standard visitation orders have
    multiple conditions and requirements, all of which are designed to document the various
    rights and responsibilities of the parents. Parenting time is an important part of the
    parenting plan.      The custodial parent is charged with balancing school, medical
    appointments, social activities and developmental matters under the plan. Parents are
    charged with acting in good faith to coordinate with each other.
    {¶25} R.C. 2705.02(A), regarding contempt, describes it as “[d]isobedience of, or
    resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or
    officer[.]” Further, it is well-settled that custody includes the right to make decisions
    regarding a child’s schooling. Walker v. Walker, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 9449, 
    1985 WL 4539
    , *2 (Dec. 12, 1985).
    {¶26} Appellant’s good faith offer of an alternative time for appellee’s parenting