Dragmen v. Swagelok Co. , 2014 Ohio 5345 ( 2014 )
[…] record to determine whether summary judgment is appropriate.
    {¶16} Under Civ.R. 56, summary judgment is appropriate when: (1) no genuine issue as
    to any material fact exists, (2) the party moving for summary judgment is entitled to judgment as
    a matter of law, and (3) viewing the evidence most strongly in favor of the nonmoving party,
    reasonable minds can reach only one conclusion that is adverse to the nonmoving party. We
    conclude that Swagelok was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.
    {¶17} R.C. 4123.90 provides in pertinent part: “No employer shall discharge, demote,
    reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim * *
    * under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in
    the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.”
    {¶18} To establish a prima facie case for retaliatory discharge, an employee must prove;
    (1) that the employee was injured on the job; (2) that the employee filed a claim for workers’
    compensation benefits; and (3) that the employee was discharged in contravention of R.C.