State v. R.M. ( 2017 )
[…] , ¶ 7.
    {¶6} “‘Expungement is a post-conviction relief proceeding which grants a limited
    number of convicted persons the privilege of having record of their * * * conviction
    sealed.”’ Clemens at ¶ 8, quoting Koehler v. State, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 07AP-913,
    
    2008-Ohio-3472
    , ¶ 12.     Expungement is a privilege, not a right;    it is “an act of grace
    created by the state.” State v. Simon, 
    87 Ohio St.3d 531
    , 533, 
    721 N.E.2d 1041
     (2000),
    citing State v. Hamilton, 
    75 Ohio St.3d 636
    , 639, 
    665 N.E.2d 669
     (1996).
    {¶7} R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) provides that, for a felony conviction, an offender may
    apply for sealing “at the expiration of three years after the offender’s final discharge.” A
    court may grant expungement only when all statutory requirements for eligibility are met.
    State v. Brewer, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 06AP-464, 
    2006-Ohio-6991
    , ¶ 5, citing In re
    White, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 05AP-529, 
    2006-Ohio-1346
    , ¶ 4-5.