State v. Jennings , 100 N.E.3d 93 ( 2017 )
[…] arbitrarily or willfully, but with regard to what is right and equitable under the
    circumstances and the law, and directed by the reason and conscience of the judge to a
    just result.” Woodards v. Cardwell, 
    430 F.2d 978
    , 982 (6th Cir.1970).
    {¶11} Crim.R. 24(G) and R.C. 2945.29 govern the removal and replacement of
    jurors during criminal trials.      State v. Zaragoza, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26706,
    
    2016-Ohio-144
    , ¶ 18, citing State v. Cunningham, 2d Dist. Clark No. 10-CA-57,
    
    2012-Ohio-2794
    , ¶ 45. R.C. 2945.29 permits a court to replace a juror with an alternate
    “[i]f, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable
    to perform his duty[.]” (Emphasis added.) “[T]he substitution of an alternate juror for a
    regular juror for reasonable cause is within the prerogatives of the trial court and does not
    require the consent of any party.” State v. Gaines, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 82301,
    
    2003-Ohio-6855