State v. Craw , 2018 Ohio 1769 ( 2018 )
[…] officer entered an apartment, detected a strong smell of ammonia, and asked the
    occupant whether there was an active methamphetamine lab in the apartment and
    what stage the lab was in. State v. Simmons, 
    714 N.W.2d 264
    , 274-275 (Iowa 2006).
    {¶43} Here, law enforcement officers were serving a search warrant at the
    site of a suspected methamphetamine lab.           The operation of a clandestine
    methamphetamine lab presents an exigent circumstance with a high risk of injury to
    the lab’s operators, law enforcement officers, and the public at large. See R.C.
    2933.33(A) (“[T]he risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of
    methamphetamine causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances
    and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an immediate need to protect the
    lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal
    manufacture.”). While officers suspected that Craw was cooking methamphetamine
    -26-
    Case No. 10-17-09
    that evening, they had no way of knowing whether they would encounter a
    completed cook or whether they would encounter a cook in which volatile chemical