State ex rel. Sloan v. Mohr , 2017 Ohio 7504 ( 2017 )
[…] medical issues, Relator did not obtain a final decision from the Office of the Chief
    Inspector addressing the merits of his grievance. In other words, even if Relator had
    included the required affidavit, the exhibits attached to his complaint reflect he has
    not yet exhausted the grievance procedure.
    Medical Indifference
    {¶10} Concerning Relator’s claim for specific medical treatment, Respondent
    characterizes it as a medical indifference claim; the type of claim brought by prison
    -4-
    inmates pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1983 in federal courts. Relator insists his claim is
    premised upon state law, specifically R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) and R.C. 2921.45.
    {¶11} R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) provides:
    (C) No officer, having charge of a detention facility, shall
    negligently do any of the following:
    ***
    (2) Fail to provide persons confined in the detention facility with
    adequate food, clothing, bedding, shelter, and medical attention[.]
    {¶12} R.C. 2921.45 provides:
    (A) No public servant, under color of his office, employment, or
    authority, shall knowingly deprive, or conspire or attempt to deprive any
    person of a constitutional or statutory right.
    (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of interfering with civil
    rights, a misdemeanor of the first degree.
    {¶13} Both R.C. 2921.44(C)(2) and R.C. 2921.45 are criminal statutes.
    Mandamus is not the appropriate vehicle for seeking compliance with criminal
    statutes. See State ex rel.