(Tr. 157, 276). {¶47} As the state points out, the Batson test is inapplicable as this was not a peremptory challenge. See State v. Lewis, 7th Dist. No. 03 MA 36, 2005-Ohio-2699, ¶ 60 (“Batson v. Kentucky applies to peremptory challenges, not challenges for cause”). The state challenged this prospective juror for cause. Various “good causes for challenge to any person called as juror” are listed in R.C. 2313.17(B)(1)- (9). See also R.C. 2313.18(C) (“Each challenge listed in division (B) of this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court.”). For instance, there is good cause for challenge if “the person discloses by the person's answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to the person by the court.” R.C. 2313.17(B)(9).