[Cite as State v. Madrid,
[…] 2017-Ohio-2927,
85 N.E.3d 700, at ¶ 1. {¶ 13} Here, the trial court’s sentencing entry in case No. CR0200601180 did not include the foregoing information. Thus, appellant contends that his postrelease control sanction should be vacated. In response, the state advances several arguments as to why 6. appellant’s postrelease control sanction should not be vacated. Among these arguments, the state asserts that the statutes in effect at the time of appellant’s sentencing did not require the judgment entry to reiterate the trial court’s verbal postrelease control notification. Indeed, R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(c) merely requires a trial court to “[n]otify the offender that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison” when imposing a sentence for which the offender will be subject to postrelease control.