State v. McKinney , 2021 Ohio 3108 ( 2021 )
[…] As a general rule, when grounds for relief are portrayed in a
    written filing the court may grant the motion or application without
    a hearing, but the court errs when it denies the motion without a
    hearing to determine whether grounds exist. The court therefore
    erred when it entered judgment on the forfeiture, rejecting the
    grounds for good cause that the April 19, 2005 motion alleged,
    without a hearing.
    
    Id. at ¶ 22
    .
    {¶22} As we recognized in analyzing appellant’s first assignment of error,
    R.C. 2937.36(C) addresses the procedure upon forfeiture and provides:
    Upon declaration of forfeiture, the magistrate or clerk of
    the court adjudging forfeiture shall proceed as follows:
    ***
    (C) As to recognizances the magistrate or clerk shall notify the
    accused and each surety within fifteen days after the declaration
    of the forfeiture by ordinary mail at the address shown by them in
    their affidavits of qualification or on the record of the case, of the