Aljaberi v. Neurocare Ctr., Inc. , 113 N.E.3d 40 ( 2018 )
[…] (F)(5) A report required to be submitted to the board under this
    chapter, a complaint, or information received by the board pursuant to an
    investigation or pursuant to an inspection under division (E) of section
    Stark County, Case No. 2017 CA 00176                                                    7
    4731.054 of the Revised Code is confidential and not subject to discovery
    in any civil action.
    {¶21} Appellee herein argues that the Complaint made against Dr. Aljaberi
    to the State Medical Board does not meet the requirements of R.C. §4731.224
    because the report was not made within 60 days of the complained of conduct as
    required by subsection (C) of the said statute, which provides:
    (C) Any professional association or society composed primarily of
    doctors of medicine and surgery, doctors of osteopathic medicine and
    surgery, doctors of podiatric medicine and surgery, or practitioners of limited
    branches of medicine that suspends or revokes an individual's membership
    for violations of professional ethics, or for reasons of professional
    incompetence or professional malpractice, within sixty days after a final
    decision shall report to the board, on forms prescribed and provided by the
    board, the name of the individual, the action taken by the professional
    organization, and a summary of the underlying facts leading to the action
    taken.
    {¶22} Upon review, we find that the report which is the subject of this appeal would
    have been made pursuant to R.C. §4731.224(B), not R.C. §4731.224(C), which does not
    contain a time requirement. We therefore find this argument unpersuasive.