Aljaberi v. Neurocare Ctr., Inc. , 113 N.E.3d 40 ( 2018 )
[…] Med. Mut. of Ohio v. Schlotterer, 
    122 Ohio St.3d 181
    ,
    
    2009 Ohio 2496
    , 
    909 N.E.2d 1237
    , ¶13.
    {¶18} Insofar as factual issues must be determined by the trial court as a predicate
    to resolving the legal question of privilege, such factual determinations should be
    accorded deference. MA Equip. Leasing I, LLC v. Tilton, 10th Dist. No. 12AP–564, 2012–
    Ohio–4668, ¶ 18.
    {¶19} Appellants herein argue that the report which is the subject of Appellee's
    discovery request was a mandatory filing on their part and was confidential pursuant to
    R.C. §4731.224, which provides:
    (B)(1) Except as provided in division (B)(2) of this section, if any
    individual authorized to practice under this chapter or any professional
    association or society of such individuals believes that a violation of any
    provision of this chapter, Chapter 4730., 4759., 4760., 4761., 4762., 4774.,
    or 4778. of the Revised Code, or any rule of the board has occurred, the
    individual, association, or society shall report to the board the information
    upon which the belief is based.
    Stark County, Case No. 2017 CA 00176                                                      6
    ***
    (F) All summaries, reports, and records received and maintained by
    the board pursuant to this section shall be held in confidence and shall not