State v. Wood , 2013 Ohio 3446 ( 2013 )
[…] offender and the jail term under the following terms:
    If a court sentences an offender to a jail term under this section, the
    sentencing court retains jurisdiction over the offender and the jail term.
    Upon motion of either party or upon the court's own motion, the court, in
    Perry County, Case No.12-CA-00013                                                       8
    the court's sole discretion and as the circumstances warrant, may
    substitute one or more community control sanctions under section
    2929.26 or 2929.27 of the Revised Code for any jail days that are not
    mandatory jail days.
    {¶21} R.C. 2929.27(A)(2) states:
    (A) Except when a mandatory jail term is required by law, the court
    imposing a     sentence for a misdemeanor,           other than     a minor
    misdemeanor, may impose upon the offender any nonresidential sanction
    or combination of nonresidential sanctions authorized under this division.
    Nonresidential sanctions include, but are not limited to, the following: * * *
    (2) A term of house arrest with electronic monitoring or continuous alcohol
    monitoring or both electronic monitoring and continuous alcohol
    monitoring, a term of electronic monitoring or continuous alcohol
    monitoring without house arrest, or a term of house arrest without