State v. Johnson ( 2018 )
[…] or distribute a controlled substance * * * when the offender knows or has
    reasonable cause to believe that the controlled substance * * * is intended
    for sale or resale by the offender or another person.
    {¶18} The jury also found Johnson guilty of drug possession, in violation of R.C.
    2925.11(A), which provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a
    controlled substance or a controlled substance analog.” The jury further found Johnson
    guilty of possessing criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which provides that
    “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device,
    instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” R.C. 2901.22(B) provides that
    one acts “knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s
    conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A