In re M.A. , 2018 Ohio 209 ( 2018 )
[…] The Monroe County Department of Job and Family Services
    acted in bad faith, as it did not make reasonable efforts to reunify the
    children with either Mother, Father, or Grandmother.
    Appellant [Grandmother] received ineffective assistance of
    counsel, which prejudiced Appellant in the permanent custody action.
    {¶11} Grandmother does not have standing as she did not follow the proper
    procedural requirements. Further, she directly informed the trial court she did not
    want custody of the children; she wanted Mother to be awarded custody.
    {¶12} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353, Grandmother was required to file a motion
    for custody if she wanted to seek custody of her grandchildren:
    “[I]f a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the
    court may * * * award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any
    -4-
    other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion
    requesting legal custody of the child.”
    The Twelve District recently stated:
    As the Supreme Court of Ohio explained in In re H.W., “The law does
    not provide grandparents with inherent legal rights based simply on the
    family relationship.” In re H.W., 
    114 Ohio St. 3d 65
    , 2007–Ohio–2879, at