State v. Bandedo , 2017 Ohio 1301 ( 2017 )
[…] {¶ 4} Two weeks after the jury returned its verdict, Bandedo filed a motion for a
    judgment of acquittal or, in the alternative, a motion for a new trial. The trial court denied
    both motions.
    {¶ 5} Bandedo appealed.
    II. Analysis
    {¶ 6} Bandedo presents two assignments of error for our review. The first
    challenges the sufficiency and weight of the evidence. And the second assignment of
    error challenges the overruling of his motion for a new trial.
    A. Evidentiary challenges
    {¶ 7} Bandedo was convicted of arson under R.C. 2909.03(A)(4), which pertinently
    states:
    (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the
    following:
    ***
    (4) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm, through the
    offer * * * of an agreement for hire or other consideration, * * * to any
    property of the offender * * * with purpose to defraud[.]
    {¶ 8} There is no dispute that Bandedo’s car was destroyed by arson. The question
    is whether Bandedo hired someone to do this to get out of paying for it.
    -4-
    {¶ 9} “A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a conviction