Maumee Watershed Conservancy Dist. v. Buescher , 2017 Ohio 9086 ( 2017 )
[…] Dist. Scioto Nos. 15CA3724, 15 CA 3725, 
    2016-Ohio-8584
    , ¶ 52. However, when read in context the
    “question of law” for the trial court to decide involves determining whether damages are public or private,
    and which are to be introduced to a jury.
    -16-
    Case No. 12-17-06, 12-17-07
    Appellants’ case law authority unpersuasive to their “before and after” appraisal
    argument.
    {¶22} Appellants further direct us to R.C. 163.14(A) & (B) to support that a
    “before and after” appraisal must be completed prior to filing an appropriation
    petition. R.C. 163.14(A) specifically states: “[i]n appropriation proceedings, the
    jury shall be sworn to impartially assess the compensation and damages, if any,
    without deductions for general benefits as to the property of the owner.” (Emphasis
    added). R.C. 163.14(A). And, R.C. 163.14(B) provides instructions for a jury’s
    determination relative to compensation. More importantly, R.C. 163.14 is silent as
    to the requirement that a “before and after” appraisal must be completed prior to the
    filing of a petition.