Maumee Watershed Conservancy Dist. v. Buescher , 2017 Ohio 9086 ( 2017 )
[…] District complied with the enumerated statutory factors for filing a petition for
    appropriation as set forth in R.C. 163.04 and R.C. 163.05. Accordingly, we overrule
    the Appellants’ first and second assignments of error.
    -24-
    Case No. 12-17-06, 12-17-07
    Appellants’ Third Assignment of Error
    {¶45} In their third assignment of error, Appellants assert that the trial court
    erred by exercising jurisdiction after the Appellee failed to provide them with actual
    engineering plans prior to filing its petitions for appropriation. We disagree.
    {¶46} R.C. 163.05, in its pertinent part, provides as follows:
    In the event of the appropriation of less than the fee of any parcel or
    of a fee in less than the whole of any parcel of property, the agency
    shall either make available to the owner or shall file in the office of
    the county engineer, a description of the nature of the improvement or
    use which requires the appropriation, including any specifications,
    elevations, and grade changes already determined at the time of the
    filing of the petition, in sufficient detail to permit a determination of
    the nature, extent, and effect of the taking and improvement. A set of
    highway construction plans shall be acceptable in providing such
    description for the purposes of the preceding sentence in the
    appropriation of land for highway purposes.
    R.C. 163.05.
    {¶47} However, this issue is not properly before this Court, because the
    absence of providing engineering plans argument was not raised in Appellants’
    Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings in the trial court. Even though Appellants