Maumee Watershed Conservancy Dist. v. Buescher , 2017 Ohio 9086 ( 2017 )
[…] statutes that regulate the use of eminent domain powers, the basis for Appellants’ appeal is a denial of a 12(C)
    Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, and therefore strict scrutiny does not apply to the instant appeal.
    -11-
    Case No. 12-17-06, 12-17-07
    R.C. 163.04: Notice; Good Faith Offer to Purchase; Appraisal;
    Inability to Agree; Limiting Effects of Projects that Will Disrupt
    Flow of Traffic or Impede Access to Property
    {¶17} Pertinent to this appeal, R.C. 163.04 states, in part:
    (A) At least thirty days before filing a petition pursuant to section
    163.05 of the Revised Code, an agency shall provide notice to the
    owner of the agency's intent to acquire the property. The notice shall
    be substantially in the form set forth in section 163.041 of the Revised
    Code. The notice shall be delivered personally on, or by certified mail
    to, the owner of the property or the owner's designated representative.
    (B) Together with the notice that division (A) of this section
    requires, or after providing that notice but not less than thirty days
    before filing a petition pursuant to section 163.05 of the Revised
    Code, an agency shall provide an owner with a written good faith offer
    to purchase the property. The agency may revise that offer if before
    commencing an appropriation proceeding the agency becomes aware
    of conditions indigenous to the property that could not reasonably
    have been discovered at the time of the initial good faith offer or if the
    agency and the owner exchange appraisals prior to the filing of the
    petition.
    (C) An agency may appropriate real property only after the agency
    obtains an appraisal of the property and provides a copy of the
    appraisal to the owner or, if more than one, each owner or to the
    guardian or trustee of each owner. The agency need not provide an
    owner with a copy of the appraisal when that owner is incapable of
    contracting in person or by agent to convey the property and has no
    guardian or trustee or is unknown, or the residence of the owner
    cannot with reasonable diligence be ascertained. When the appraisal
    indicates that the property is worth less than ten thousand dollars, the
    agency need only provide an owner, guardian, or trustee with a
    summary of the appraisal. The agency shall provide the copy or
    summary of the appraisal to an owner, guardian, or trustee at or before
    the time the agency makes its first offer to purchase the property. A
    public utility or the head of a public agency may prescribe a procedure
    -12-
    Case No. 12-17-06, 12-17-07