Stanfield v. on Target Consulting, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] when it granted appellees’ motion for a charging order on the limited-liability
    companies at issue in this case. We agree.
    2
    O HIO F IRST D ISTRICT C OURT OF A PPEALS
    {¶6}   Pursuant to R.C. 1705.19, a judgment creditor of a member of a
    limited-liability company may apply to a court of common pleas to charge the
    membership interest of the member for payment of an unsatisfied judgment. A
    charging order is a judgment creditor's sole and exclusive remedy to satisfy a
    judgment against the membership interest of a limited-liability-company member.
    R.C. 1705.19(B).    R.C. 1705.01(G) defines “member” as “a person whose name
    appears on the records of the limited liability company as the owner of a membership
    interest in that company.” R.C. 1705.01(H) defines “membership interest” as “a
    member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right
    to receive distributions from that company.”
    {¶7}   Davis argues that the evidence established that he was not a member
    of the limited-liability companies, and therefore had no membership interest to be
    charged. He claims that the operating agreements conclusively established this fact.