State v. McCrary , 2017 Ohio 8701 ( 2017 )
[…] that of the trial courts. See In re Jane Doe 1, 
    57 Ohio St. 3d 135
    , 138, 
    566 N.E.2d 1181
    (1991). Furthermore, an appellate court must presume that the
    findings of the trial court are correct because the finder of fact is best able to
    observe the witnesses and to use those observations to weigh witness
    credibility. Seasons Coal Co. v. Cleveland, 
    10 Ohio St. 3d 77
    , 81, 
    461 N.E.2d 1273
    (1984); see also Mahlerwein v. Mahlerwein, 
    160 Ohio App. 3d 564
    , 2005-Ohio-1835, 
    828 N.E.2d 153
    , ¶ 19 (4th Dist.).
    {¶ 21} R.C. 2945.29, entitled “Jurors becoming unable to perform
    duties” provides as follows:
    “If, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or
    for other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may
    order him to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have
    been selected, one of them shall be designated to take the place
    of the juror so discharged. If, after all alternate jurors have been
    made regular jurors, a juror becomes too incapacitated to
    perform his duty, and has been discharged by the court, a new
    juror may be sworn and the trial begin anew, or the jury may be
    discharged and a new jury then or thereafter impaneled.”
    Crim.R. 24 entitled “Trial jurors” is also pertinent and provides in section
    (G)(1), which governs alternate jurors in non-capital cases, as follows:
    “The court may direct that not more than six jurors in addition
    to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternate