State v. Scoggins , 2017 Ohio 8989 ( 2017 )
[…] the outcome of the proceedings. State v. Barnes, 
    94 Ohio St.3d 21
    , 27, 
    759 N.E.2d 1240
     (2002).
    Furthermore, the Ohio Supreme Court has admonished courts that notice of plain error
    under Crim.R. 52(B) is to be taken “ ‘with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances
    and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.’ ” 
    Id.,
     quoting State v. Long, 
    53 Ohio St.2d 91
    , 
    372 N.E.2d 804
     (1978), paragraph three of the syllabus.
    {¶103} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides:
    Scioto App. No. 16CA3767                                                                          39
    When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of
    more serious degree: * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the
    offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
    elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of
    the least degree of the offense charged.