State v. Scoggins , 2017 Ohio 8989 ( 2017 )
[…] , ¶ 14 (4th Dist.); R.C. 2951.02(A). Here, the officers had reasonable grounds to believe that the
    probationer was residing at the Wooten residence, and that drug use and manufacturing was also occurring at the
    property.
    Scioto App. No. 16CA3767                                                                          9
    (2000). 804, citing McDonald v. United States, 
    335 U.S. 451
    , 454, 
    69 S.Ct. 191
    , 
    93 L.Ed. 153
    (1948).
    {¶21} Regarding exigent circumstances arising from methamphetamine production
    specifically, Ohio enacted R.C. 2933.33 which states:
    (A) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular
    premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the
    purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk of
    explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury
    to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe
    that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and
    other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture.
    This Court has previously determined that R.C. 2933.33(A) allows officers to conduct
    warrantless searches when they have probable cause to believe methamphetamine production is
    occurring. See State v. Robinson, 4th Dist. Lawrence No. 13CA18, 
    2015-Ohio-2635
    , ¶¶ 50-53.