Byers v. Cartechine , 2017 Ohio 9334 ( 2017 )
[…] advocacy.
    {¶48} Based on the foregoing, we do not find the trial court abused its discretion
    in finding Byers voluntarily unemployed and imputing her with a minimum wage income.
    Its decision comports with reason and the evidence.
    10
    {¶49} Byers’ third assigned error argues that assuming the court properly
    identified her as the obligor, which she disputes, it erred in not deviating downward from
    the calculated guideline amount.       The trial court ordered Byers to pay the amount
    calculated in the applicable child support worksheets.
    {¶50} R.C. 3119.22 states in part:
    {¶51} “The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the
    amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child
    support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual
    annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section
    3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant
    to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line
    establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would
    not be in the best interest of the child.
    {¶52} “If it deviates, the court must enter in the journal the amount of child
    support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable
    worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, its determination