Byers v. Cartechine , 2017 Ohio 9334 ( 2017 )
[…] not be in the best interest of the child.
    {¶52} “If it deviates, the court must enter in the journal the amount of child
    support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable
    worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, its determination
    that that amount would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest
    of the child, and findings of fact supporting that determination.”
    {¶53} Upon considering whether to deviate, a trial court may consider the factors
    in R.C. 3119.23, which states in part:
    {¶54} “The court may consider any of the following factors in determining
    whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the Revised Code:
    {¶55} “* * *
    11
    {¶56} “(G) Disparity in income between parties or households;
    {¶57} “(H) Benefits that either parent receives from remarriage or sharing living
    expenses with another person;
    {¶58} “(I) The amount of federal, state, and local taxes actually paid or estimated