State v. Kosto ( 2018 )
[…] logical result.” State v. Link, 
    155 Ohio App.3d 585
    , 2003–Ohio–6798, 
    802 N.E.2d 680
    , ¶
    17, citing State v. Virasayachack (2000), 
    138 Ohio App.3d 570
    , 
    741 N.E.2d 943
    .
    Accordingly, upon review, we find insufficient evidence was presented for reasonable fact
    finders to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was guilty of involuntary
    manslaughter as charged by the State.
    Motion for Acquittal: Corrupting Another with Drugs
    {¶25} Appellant was also convicted of violating R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which, as set
    forth earlier, states in pertinent part as follows: “No person shall knowingly *** [b]y any
    means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled
    substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the
    other person to become drug dependent.”
    {¶26} Pursuant to R.C. 2901.01(A)(5), “serious physical harm to persons” means
    any of the following:
    (a) Any mental illness or condition of such gravity as would normally
    require hospitalization or prolonged psychiatric treatment;