State v. Kosto ( 2018 )
[…] a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks (1991), 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
    ,
    paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶17} Appellant herein was convicted of involuntary manslaughter (Count 1),
    which is set forth in R.C. 2903.04(A) as follows: “No person shall cause the death of
    another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the
    offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.”
    {¶18} The predicate offense in this instance (Count 2) was corrupting another with
    drugs under R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), which states as follows: “No person shall knowingly ***
    [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a
    controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or
    cause the other person to become drug dependent.”
    {¶19} Count 2 of the indictment includes the language “to wit: Heroin, a Schedule
    I controlled substance.”
    {¶20} In support of his argument, appellant directs us to Burrage v. United States,
    ––– U.S. ––––, 
    134 S.Ct. 881
    , 892, 
    187 L.Ed.2d 715