J.M. v. A.M. , 2016 Ohio 1261 ( 2016 )
[…] J.M.’s pleadings in the
    juvenile court, as well as his appellate brief, contain no such references. Furthermore,
    Bonfield involved two petitioners, a natural mother and her same-sex partner, who were
    in agreement on the issue. Here, there is no such agreement.
    {¶ 17} Finally, we note that A.M. contends the Clark County Juvenile Court lacks
    jurisdiction because the children were adjudicated dependent in the Franklin County
    Juvenile Court, which, A.M. argues, retains jurisdiction over all subsequent custody and
    visitation matters.   R.C. 2151.417(B) states “if a court issues a dispositional order
    pursuant to section 2151.353, 2151.414, or 2151.415 of the Revised Code, the court has
    continuing jurisdiction over the child as set forth in division (F)(1) of section 2151.353 of
    the Revised Code.” However, R.C. 2151.353(F)(1) does not require the court to retain
    jurisdiction over a child who has been adopted following the court’s dispositional orders.