State v. Canankamp , 2023 Ohio 43 ( 2023 )
[…] removing any property from his residence that evening.            Moreover, Myers’s
    testimony is bolstered by Osario’s testimony that she witnessed Canankamp remove
    several items of clothing (including the motorcycle vest) as well as the cell phone
    from Myers’s residence.
    {¶29} Viewing this evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution,
    Canankamp’s theft conviction is based on sufficient evidence.
    Criminal Damaging
    {¶30} Furthermore, Canankamp was convicted of criminal damaging in
    violation of R.C. 2909.06(A)(1). R.C. 2909.06 provides, in its relevant part, that
    “[n]o person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property
    of another without the other person’s consent” “[k]nowingly, by any means.” R.C.
    2909.06(A)(1).
    -15-
    Case No. 2-22-02
    “Physical harm to property” means any tangible or intangible damage
    to property that, in any degree, results in loss to its value or interferes
    with its use or enjoyment.