State v. Schneider , 2021 Ohio 653 ( 2021 )
[…] In Ruff, the Supreme Court of Ohio explained that an accused may be convicted and
    sentenced for multiple offenses when “(1) the offenses are dissimilar in import or
    significance—in other words, each offense caused separate, identifiable harm, (2) the
    offenses were committed separately, or (3) the offenses were committed with separate
    animus or motivation.” Id. at ¶ 25.
    Athens App. No. 19CA1                                                                    6
    B. Relevant Statutes
    {¶13} R.C. 2907.08(C), the statute on voyeurism, states: “No person, for the
    purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person’s self, shall * * * surreptitiously
    invade the privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, otherwise record, or spy or
    eavesdrop upon the other person in a state of nudity if the other person is a minor.” At
    the time of Schneider’s offenses, R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), the statute on pandering
    sexually oriented matter involving a minor, stated: “No person, with knowledge of the
    character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record,