State v. Schneider , 2021 Ohio 653 ( 2021 )
[…] animus or motivation.” Id. at ¶ 25.
    Athens App. No. 19CA1                                                                    6
    B. Relevant Statutes
    {¶13} R.C. 2907.08(C), the statute on voyeurism, states: “No person, for the
    purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person’s self, shall * * * surreptitiously
    invade the privacy of another to videotape, film, photograph, otherwise record, or spy or
    eavesdrop upon the other person in a state of nudity if the other person is a minor.” At
    the time of Schneider’s offenses, R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), the statute on pandering
    sexually oriented matter involving a minor, stated: “No person, with knowledge of the
    character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record,
    photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor
    participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality[.]” Also, at the
    time of Schneider’s offenses, R.C. 2907.323(A)(1), the statute on illegal use of a minor
    in a nudity-oriented material or performance, provided that with an exception not
    applicable here, “[n]o person shall * * * [p]hotograph any minor who is not the person’s