State v. Schneider , 2021 Ohio 653 ( 2021 )
[…] prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.” State v. Long, 
    53 Ohio St.2d 91
    , 
    372 N.E.2d 804
     (1978), paragraph three of the syllabus.
    {¶47} Schneider does not suggest that we review his assignment of error using
    a plain error analysis, and it is not our duty to construct a plain error argument on his
    behalf. See State v. Steers, 4th Dist. Washington No. 11CA33, 
    2013-Ohio-3266
    , ¶ 20
    (declining to sua sponte review an assignment of error using a plain error analysis). In
    any event, no error occurred in this instance. R.C. 2923.24(A) states: “No person shall
    possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or
    article, with purpose to use it criminally.” The statute makes it a crime to possess or
    control a single item with the requisite purpose, and each item Schneider possessed or
    had under his control with purpose to use it criminally supports a separate conviction for
    possessing criminal tools.