State v. Spellacy , 2019 Ohio 785 ( 2019 )
[…] those facts, give rise to a reasonable suspicion that the individual has committed, is committing,
    or is about to commit a crime. State v. Williams, 
    51 Ohio St. 3d 58
    , 60, 
    554 N.E.2d 108
    (1990).
    The propriety of an investigative stop by a police officer must be viewed in light of the totality of
    the circumstances. State v. Freeman, 
    64 Ohio St. 2d 291
    , 
    414 N.E.2d 1044
    (1980), paragraph
    one of the syllabus.
    {¶15} In this case, Officer McDonald initiated a traffic stop and issued a citation for
    violating R.C. 4513.15, which provides in relevant part:
    (A) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a roadway or shoulder
    adjacent thereto during the times specified in section 4513.03 of the Revised
    Code, the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high
    enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons, vehicles, and substantial
    objects at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following
    requirements;
    (1) Whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle, such driver
    shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays
    are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver.
    {¶16} On appeal, the state argues that the trial court erred in granting the motion to
    suppress because Officer McDonald had a reasonable and articulable suspicion that Spellacy
    violated a traffic offense to warrant the traffic stop. Specifically, the state contends that under