Fleet Staff, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. , 2018 Ohio 824 ( 2018 )
[…] contribute to the fund and maintaining separate accounts for each employer. Kate Corp.
    at ¶ 3; R.C. Chapter 4141. If an employer transfers "all of its trade or business" to another
    employer or person, the acquiring employer or person is the "successor in interest" to the
    transferring employer and assumes the "resources and liabilities" of the transferring
    employer's account, and continues the payment of all contributions, or payments in lieu of
    contributions, due under R.C. Chapter 4141. R.C. 4141.24(F).
    {¶ 10} R.C. 4141.24(H) empowers the director of ODJFS to "establish procedures to
    identify the transfer or acquisition of a trade or business" and to "adopt rules prescribing
    procedures for effecting transfers of experience." These procedures are set forth in Ohio
    Adm.Code 4141-17. Ohio Adm.Code 4141-17-04(A) provides that a transferee "shall become