State v. Berry , 2021 Ohio 1132 ( 2021 )
[…] based primarily upon case law and statutes * * *.” State v. Martens, 
    90 Ohio App.3d 338
    , 343, 
    629 N.E.2d 462
    , 465 (3d Dist.). This Court has previously held that, when
    a “trial court’s instructions closely track the * * * language of the Ohio Jury
    Instructions,” this “suggests their accuracy and comprehensibility.” State v. Smith,
    3d Dist. Logan No. 8-12-05, 
    2013-Ohio-746
    , ¶ 31.
    Legal Analysis
    {¶70} On appeal, Berry alleges that the jury instructions for the charge of
    involuntary manslaughter failed to properly explain causation. R.C. 2903.04(A)
    defines this crime and reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
    -34-
    Case No. 14-20-05
    No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful
    termination of another’s pregnancy as a proximate result of the
    offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2903.04(A). Berry raises two main arguments under this
    assignment of error. However, since he did not request a specific jury instruction
    or raise an objection to these jury instructions below, we will review these