Tomety v. Columbus City Schools , 108 N.E.3d 638 ( 2018 )
[…] concluding he was a casual or day-to-day substitute teacher. Tomety asserts in his brief on
    appeal that he had a long-term substitute license and had previously held long-term
    substitute assignments.
    {¶ 11} Generally, under Ohio law, "absent an employment contract, an employee is
    an employee-at-will and may be terminated at any time for any lawful reason or for no
    reason at all." Blackburn v. Am. Dental Ctrs., 10th Dist. No. 10AP-958, 
    2011-Ohio-5971
    ,
    ¶ 7. With respect to substitute teachers, R.C. 3319.10 provides that "[t]eachers may be
    employed as substitute teachers for terms not to exceed one year for assignment as services
    are needed to take the place of regular teachers absent on account of illness or on leaves of
    absence or to fill temporarily positions created by emergencies; such assignment to be
    subject to termination when such services no longer are needed." The statute expressly
    states that "[t]eachers employed as substitutes on a casual or day-to-day basis shall not be
    entitled to the notice of nonre-employment prescribed in section 3311.81 or 3319.11 of the
    Revised Code."