State v. Johnson , 119 N.E.3d 914 ( 2018 )
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St. 3d at 386
    , 1997-Ohio-52, 
    678 N.E.2d 541
    .         In reviewing a sufficiency challenge, “[t]he
    relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the
    prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St. 3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
    (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶33} With regard to the challenged counts, appellant was convicted of aggravated
    arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1), which states that “[n]o person, by means of fire
    * * *, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any
    person other than the offender[.]”
    {¶34} “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware
    that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a
    certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware that