State v. McCollum , 2023 Ohio 69 ( 2023 )
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court has held that, for aggravated robbery
    pursuant to R.C. 2911.01(A)(1), no intent beyond that required for theft need be
    proven. State v. Horner, 
    126 Ohio St.3d 466
    , 
    2010-Ohio-3830
    , 
    935 N.E.2d 26
    , ¶ 40.
    Likewise, “R.C. 2911.02(A) predicates every robbery on the elements of a completed
    or an attempted ‘theft offense,’ which * * * include[s] the mental states of ‘purpose’
    and ‘knowingly.’” State v. Tolliver, 
    140 Ohio St.3d 420
    , 
    2014-Ohio-3744
    , 
    19 N.E.3d 870
    , ¶ 18, quoting R.C. 2913.02(A).
    Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(A), a “person acts purposely when it is the
    person’s specific intention to cause a certain result * * *.”            Pursuant to
    R.C. 2901.22(B), a “person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person
    is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result * * *.”
    This court has held that there was sufficient evidence that the