State v. McCollum , 2023 Ohio 69 ( 2023 )
[…] chain-link fence and laid down on the ground. McCollum had a claw hammer in the
    front waistband of his pants and shotgun shells in his rear pocket.
    2. Aggravated Murder; Prior Calculation and Design
    McCollum first argues under his fourth assignment of error that there
    was insufficient evidence of prior calculation and design, which is an element of
    aggravated murder.
    R.C. 2903.01 governs aggravated murder, and it states in part as
    follows: “(A) No person shall purposely, and with prior calculation and design, cause
    the death of another * * *.” R.C. 2901.22(A) states that a “person acts purposely
    when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result * * *.” The Ohio
    Supreme Court has held that “purpose to kill is not the same thing as prior
    calculation and design and does not by itself satisfy the mens rea element of
    R.C. 2903.01(A).” (Emphasis sic.) State v. Campbell, 
    90 Ohio St.3d 320
    , 341, 
    738 N.E.2d 1178