State v. Wilson , 2017 Ohio 2980 ( 2017 )
[…] Wilson’s aggregate sentence was 56
    years to life.
    Law and Analysis
    I. Motion to Sever
    {¶16} In his first assignment of error, Wilson argues that the trial court erred in
    denying a motion to sever and be tried separately from Alexander.         Wilson argues that
    his confrontation clause rights were violated in his joint trial with Alexander when the
    state introduced a statement made by Alexander at the time of his arrest wherein he
    stated: “I didn’t do the shooting. I only watched it, but they didn’t want to hear that last
    time.”
    {¶17} R.C. 2945.13, which governs joinder in felony cases, states:
    When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital
    offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on
    application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said
    defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately.
    {¶18} Pursuant to Crim.R. 8(A), two or more offenses may be joined if the
    offenses “are of the same or similar character * * * or are based on two or more acts or
    transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan, or are